HEADS UP!!!

Site upgrade in progress... Core site functions are working, but some non-critical features/functions will be temporarily unavailable while we work to restore them over the next couple of weeks.

Please post any bugs you encounter, but before you do, check to see if it's already listed.

Thanks for your patience while we work to improve the community.

Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
steve_97060

Bent Subframe Repair

6 posts in this topic

I bent my subframe on my 06 450 where the exhaust connects, can this be bent back without breaking? is there a preferred method, tricks, heat, slowly, etc...

any feedback appreciated...

PICT0013-1.jpg

thanks...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I heated mine with a propane torch before bending it back. My son bent the crap out of his a couple weeks ago after going over the bars 4th gear pinned. We use heat and a 4-foot black pipe. No cracking or other problems. In your case some heat and a large wrench will probably do.

Good luck.

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That is cast alloy, so be careful. Give it a good heat soak and bend just what you need to bend. See if you can clamp the straight part in a vise and bend only the tip. If it was me, I would make a tool that attached to the big thick part to bend just that, or use my 24" Crescent wrench on it to make sure that I was bending it in the right place. Worse case scenario is that you break off the tab and end up having to weld the piece back on, but then you can make it as straight as you want.

Bend it a little at a time, not in one big shot. Keep it warm the entire time.

1 person likes this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks for the info guys, much appreciated... it sounds like use heat, and bend it slowly.. kind of what I was thinking, just hope it doesn't break......

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
That is cast alloy, so be careful. Give it a good heat soak and bend just what you need to bend. See if you can clamp the straight part in a vise and bend only the tip. If it was me, I would make a tool that attached to the big thick part to bend just that, or use my 24" Crescent wrench on it to make sure that I was bending it in the right place. Worse case scenario is that you break off the tab and end up having to weld the piece back on, but then you can make it as straight as you want.

Bend it a little at a time, not in one big shot. Keep it warm the entire time.

ditto

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0