HEADS UP!!!

Site upgrade in progress... Core site functions are working, but some non-critical features/functions will be temporarily unavailable while we work to restore them over the next couple of weeks.

Please post any bugs you encounter, but before you do, check to see if it's already listed.

Thanks for your patience while we work to improve the community.

Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
gottaroost

Free POWER NOW Mod, What up?

60 posts in this topic

There was some activity about a free Power Now mod the other week. Did anyone decide to post these pix--Seems like there was a JamesNow virgin of this mod? I think it was this forum, but I am over 40 so lots of stuff on me doesn't work that well anymore.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Stay tuned... I have been working with Chris, once he approves the final version, we will have a PDF file with the pics and instructions on it ready for your downloading pleasure...

David

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Chris has sent me some pics to my persoanl mail.

The pics were clear and he even put down instructions.

Great Job Chris !!!

It seems pretty straight forward to do and i'll see what i can do for this mod.

The effort you guys here at TT put into for the benefit of riders are amazing.

Thanks to Chris and all the guys at TT.

You guys rock and make Thumping much much better than it already is.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And before anyone asks, yes, it will work in the Northern Hemisphere... LOL

Just because the Coriolis effect makes water spin one way or another, depending on your hemisphere, the air being sucked into your carb has no choice...LOL

David

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Chris and David, this will be my next mod, i can see the theory of the mod now, one thing that wasn't mentioned though, how far does the plate go past the edge??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think it is flush with the inner edge,,, as close as possible up to the slide, without interfering with the operation of the slide...

The cut-out template is for an 02 WR426... other models may be different... but the principle is the same... smaller, more linear opening at part throttle, and perhaps some airflow-straightening effect at full throttle...

Good luck,

David

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Steve, in pic #2, it is not clearly visible, but the plate protrudes 3mm into the intake throat of the carb'. I don't think the measurements here are crucial, but 3mm worked for me. Let us know how you go. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks, i'll try to get it done this week so i can report after the weekend, just another thought, i would guess we would want to use a material that can cool well to give a cooling affect to the mixture.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think most important is the smoothness of the material... so it doesn't 'grab' the mixture and cause the fuel to condense on the plate... therefore leaning the mixture out...

David

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As it is only air passing through the plate, I don't think it is all that important for the plate to be silky smooth, i'm just a freak for polishing things thats all, even if you can't see them when installed. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well Done! Very clear explaination even I will be able to do this. And such modesty to point out the mistake with the first attempt. Looks like you got all the way to reinstallation before you realized what you'd done. I hate it when I do sh*t like that.

From hear the debate can evolve into material specs: alum vs stainless, thickness, smoothness, length it protrudes beyond the housing; still lots of room for flames and disbelief.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

well done I have been planing to make my own ever since i saw how simple it was.damn you beat me to it. hats off to you not only for actually building it but for sharing it with such detail to the TT crew. Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No worries Chris, you da man!!! Thanks for taking the time to create this for us to try out. I just wanted to ask a couple of things for clarification...

What material did you use and what is its thickness?

Did you polish it and if so, how did you do it?

Did you need to glue/attach the plate into the grooves you cut so it doesn't rattle or maybe somehow slip out backwards toward the air filter arena?

Do you think it is the same thing on a YZ as opposed to a WR?

Do you think I have asked enough questions?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

GOTTAROOST, I used 1mm thick aluminium plate, I polished it with my 1hp bench grinder set up as a metal polisher with cloth buffing wheels etc, no need to glue it, as the front of the plate is wider than the intake horn of the carb', so it can't go forward, and the clamping load of the large hose clamp on the airbox intake duct should stop any chance of rearward movement, plus if you file the grooves slowly enough, you can make the press fit quite tight anyway. Just file a little bit, then check, file, check etc. I think all 426's should be the same, 400's maybe a little different, 250's i'm not sure about. The concept is the same for them all, so it wouldn't be hard to figure out measurements if your year/size bike is a little different. Good luck with it, Chris. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have been contacted by the innovator of this mod' James (jmiakaike), who kindly offered another tip for this mod'. James, who has made a few of these now, has suggested that the front of the plate should be as close to the slide as possible, obviously without touching it. He said approx' 12mm, instead of the 3mm protrusion of the one I made. Mine works great at 3mm, but i'm a tinkerer, so i'll make another one this weekend, and see how it goes, thanks James, Chris.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0