'07 450 timing chain replacement

I'm replacing timing chain on bike. When I opened up engine I realized I was on tooth off on the exhaust cam. I had only 13 pins between timing marks. What damage could have been done by being one tooth off? The bike ran great. I reshimmed in July of last yr so I imagined that is when I mis-timed bike. The valve clearances where still in spec.

I have replaced timing chain does this look right?

IMG_6079.jpg

I know gray has cover this alot but I just want to be sure. Thanks alot! :thumbsup:

I'm an idiot!! I just realized correct timing for a 450 is 13 pins. :thumbsup:

Once again DO NOT COUNT PINS between cams unless you are timing a 450 cam into a 426 head.

Use the timing marks as shown in the book. And, yes, the correct distance between cams on a 450 is 13 pins, but that is not how they are timed.

In that picture it looks like 14 pins to me? Am I counting wrong?

I counted also 14 and the exhaust cam seems to be a tooth wrong.

Once again DO NOT COUNT PINS between cams unless you are timing a 450 cam into a 426 head.

Use the timing marks as shown in the book. And, yes, the correct distance between cams on a 450 is 13 pins, but that is not how they are timed.

Note the above statement!

I counted also 14 and the exhaust cam seems to be a tooth wrong.
The pin count can be used as a backup double-check, but remember that each cam must be timed to the CRANK, and not to each other.

yes it is 14 but I moved it from 13. And your correct it is the exhaust cam. Sorry for all the confusion.

That's OK, I was never confused. :thumbsup:

Once again DO NOT COUNT PINS between cams unless you are timing a 450 cam into a 426 head.

I laugh every time I see somebody ask the 'pin count' question because I know this is coming from Gray. :thumbsup:

By the way, to further confuse the issue I'm pretty sure that the illustration drawing in the manual incorrectly shows 14 pins between the marks. :thumbsup:

By the way, to further confuse the issue I'm pretty sure that the illustration drawing in the manual incorrectly shows 14 pins between the marks.

That is exactly how this error began. I was dissembling cams and counted 13 pins @ tdc then looked it up in manual illustration was 14. I freaked out, was going to sell the bike because I had around 6 races since I re-shimmed. I'm glad it was right. :thumbsup:

By the way, to further confuse the issue I'm pretty sure that the illustration drawing in the manual incorrectly shows 14 pins between the marks. :thumbsup:
True, but for the literate among us, the text of the manual does not instruct you to count the chain pins, nor note what the count should be.
I'm replacing timing chain on bike. When I opened up engine I realized I was on tooth off on the exhaust cam. I had only 13 pins between timing marks. What damage could have been done by being one tooth off? The bike ran great. I reshimmed in July of last yr so I imagined that is when I mis-timed bike. The valve clearances where still in spec.

I have replaced timing chain does this look right?

IMG_6079.jpg

I know gray has cover this alot but I just want to be sure. Thanks alot! :thumbsup:

This picture is WRONG!

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now