HEADS UP!!!

Site upgrade in progress... Core site functions are working, but some non-critical features/functions will be temporarily unavailable while we work to restore them over the next couple of weeks.

Please post any bugs you encounter, but before you do, check to see if it's already listed.

Thanks for your patience while we work to improve the community.

Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
BigBelly

07 Odometer question...

8 posts in this topic

I just got rid of that crappy Dunlop 739 front tire (Bridgestone 601). I pulled off the front wheel , had someone else change the tire, then I put it back on. I always thought my odo was pretty accurate but after a ride this weekend, it seems like my factory odo is reading nearly twice what my buddies bikes are reading.

Anyone else have this problem on an '07 WR? Did I do something wrong when I re-installed the wheel???:thumbsup:

Thanks,

Chad

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am having the same problem with my '06 odo. Mine was reading way off and figured out how to program the wheel diameter into the computer. The manual gives no indication on how to do this, so I was guessing that the wheel measurement was in Centimeters. Programed it again and it still seemed to read off, so I paced off .10 of a mile with my GPS and ran the bike up and down that length until it would measure correctly. Thought I had it right until I ran an enduro this weekend and I was 20 miles off the total.:thumbsup: I am stumped.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Maybe it got switched to km? I used to be off of my brothers X when we ride about 3 over in a 150 mile day. When I put on the Maxis, I measured it to make sure, and I came up with 700.84 mm, 3 times. The factory is set to a 700 mm tire, close enough for me, probably not for a clocked enduro though.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Last night I went home and read my owners manual. My new tire is a little bigger 90/100 vs. 80/100, but the bigger tire should make me have less milege, not more.

I did read where you can correct for overall tire height in mm's, but I can't imagine that is what is causing me to read nearly double what my buddies bikes are reading.

I also talked to my mechanic buddy and he said, "at best it's an inaccurate guesstimate anyway, it's a cheap computer and will never be 100% no matter what. Use it as a general reference but never completely trust it for fuel or true miles ridden".

I'm pissed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I did read where you can correct for overall tire height in mm's, but I can't imagine that is what is causing me to read nearly double what my buddies bikes are reading.

Are you sure you're on mph, not kmh?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You guys have me guessing...I'll have to go home and make sure it's on miles not km's. I don't even know how to switch it. Maybe I pressed the wrong sequence of buttons. I don't know. I'll check it out and report back.

Thanks,

Chad

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think it is hold down the top button for a couple seconds. The display will say km if it is switched.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yep, I'm stupid. Must have pressed something wrong, it was on KM's and not miles.

Guess I have to start carrying my reading glassed in my Camel Bak. Thanks for the heads up. I'll go sit in the corner now....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0