HEADS UP!!!

Site upgrade in progress... Core site functions are working, but some non-critical features/functions will be temporarily unavailable while we work to restore them over the next couple of weeks.

Please post any bugs you encounter, but before you do, check to see if it's already listed.

Thanks for your patience while we work to improve the community.

Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
rmhrc630

Heatgunning an IMS tank

6 posts in this topic

Many of you may not give a flock but I am about 1% into trying to fit a Keihin FCRMX41mm to my beloved XR628 engine. If it comes off I'll let you all know - if it doesnt then I wont tell ya till I can get it working!!!! The issue I can tell is going to be the tank.

Assuming Honda made the XR600 with the intention of being able to accomodate the big FCRMX carby, I dont think IMS did envision such!!!!

I therefore ask you guys who have had to pull out the heatgun for any tips or inside information on how to permanently alter the shape of the lower right hand rear portion of my 17 litre IMS XR600R tank.

Are there any gotchas with IMS plastic?

Does it permantly hold its shape once heated and reshaped?

What should I use to rehape it - my hands or will it just be way too hot?

thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

heat up the tank directly where you want to dent it. use the backside of a spoon to do your shaping. i used to have to do this with ATV tanks to clear bars and dampeners works well.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
heat up the tank directly where you want to dent it. use the backside of a spoon to do your shaping. i used to have to do this with ATV tanks to clear bars and dampeners works well.

I've done this on my KTM to get the tank to clear the radiator cap. Just becareful when it starts getting shiny but you should have no problem.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Careful not to overheat - With a heat gun, you can easily burn and char the plastic. And yes, you can burn yourself if you touch something that hot.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As mentioned above, don't let it get too hot. Shiny is too hot. If it gets too hot it can easily liquify. It can also get too thin when reshaping.

I've done a couple of tanks with the heat gun/spoon method (a good tire spoon works too) with no issues.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0