Hour meter running faster than GYTR Tuner?

So I installed an hour meter after putting 20 hours on my bike, which I bought new. Now when I check the hour meter against the tuner display, it's 12 hours HIGHER than the tuner reads. What gives?? Tuner has never been reset :confused:

If you have an option for firing each revolution or every other, be sure you set it to every revolution.  Sometimes this will appear as "2-stroke or 4-stroke", in which case you choose 2-stroke.  Depending on how it comes up with the run time, you could be off by a factor of two.

 

Some of the simplest ones just run a clock whenever current is present, but some of the ones that include tachs are different.

if this is a "wireless" hour meter some people have had problems with them reading incorrectly because they sense vibration to turn on and they were having them come on and record time on the bike just during transporting them.. this hasn't happened to me personally, i've had really good luck with the wireless units but i read about some having issues with them.

Edited by jamiehughes

I just checked my 2014 YZ450F that I bought in a crate. I put a Dr D hour meter on it before the bike was started. I used the GYTR tuner to re-map it prior to starting too. The hour meter reads 20.5 hours and the tuner shows 18.37 hours. The Dr D hour meter is wired to the spark plug boot and has no adjustment capabilities. That's more than a 10% difference. I'm tempted to believe the tuner over the meter.

Any thoughts on this?

No settings on this one and it's wired. Very strange. The problem must be Made in China I suppose, might as well throw it in the trash.

No settings on this one and it's wired. Very strange. The problem must be Made in China I suppose, might as well throw it in the trash.

Like I posted earlier I'm more apt to believe the tuner than the meter because the bike's computer should be a more accurate measure. Might I suggest you wear a watch with a chronograph and time your run hours compared to the meter. If the meter is that far out then get rid of it. I have a 10% error which I can work around but yours seems much greater.

Meters will always read more hours than the ECU. ECU starts and stops the clock when the engine is actually running. The meter starts with the first kick and if you do not kick it again, most meters run for 15 or so seconds before shutting off. When you shut off the bike, the meter runs for 15 more seconds or so.This adds up.

A real Hobbs meter is activated whenever there is power applied. So on say a tractor, if the key is on and the engine not running, it is still counting the time. Click, click, click...............

Mine does the same thing on my 16. It started out only being alittle ahead. But now the bike reads 26 and the tuner reads about 2 less.

Was very happy when I took a chance on a 2013 450f that the guy said there was 56 hours on it. He had an external timer and I showed up with the GYTR which showed 53 hours. Funny that I see this thread and this happened just 2 days ago.

Was very happy when I took a chance on a 2013 450f that the guy said there was 56 hours on it. He had an external timer and I showed up with the GYTR which showed 53 hours. Funny that I see this thread and this happened just 2 days ago.

He should have charged you more than his asking price because it had less hours...

Ahahaha Yea I believe the going rate is $90/hr

Same thing here, 2016 YZ250F hour meter 16.5 hours Tuner says 14.5

Makes you wonder

KC

I'm not buying the 15 seconds adds up reasoning, not 32 hours worth. My meter should read 20hrs less than the tuner when in fact it reads 12hrs more.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now